PRIVACY NOTICE



Who is responsible of collecting your personal information?

Maza & Rachadell Asociados, S.C. (“M&RA”), with address in Galileo No. 10 – PH, Col. Polanco, Del. Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11560, Mexico, D.F., is responsible for collecting your personal information and for using and protecting such personal information.

Purposes of using your personal information?

Your personal information shall be used only and exclusively for purposes of providing the requested services, disclosing amendments to existing services or new services related to the engaged or requested services; fulfilling obligations assumed with our partners and statutory obligations, such as those established in the Ley Federal para la Prevención e Identificación de Operaciones con Recursos de Procedencia Ilícita, and any other regulations; evaluating the quality of the rendered services, and performing internal studies relating to the market of the services we render.

What type of information or personal data we collect?

For the aforementioned purposes, we need to obtain the following personal information:

A) If the Client is an individual:

a) Last name and first name, without abbreviations or, if a foreigner, complete last and first names;
b) Date of birth;
c) Country of birth;
d) Country of citizenship;
e) Home address in place of residence, including the following information: street name, avenue or route, duly determined; exterior number and, if applicable, interior number; neighborhood or urbanization; territorial demarcation, municipality or equivalent political demarcation as applicable; city; state, province, department or equivalent political demarcation as applicable; zip code and Country;
f) Telephone numbers for contact purposes, including long distance area code and, if applicable, extension number, when available;
g) E-mail, if any;
h) Population Registry Single Code (Clave Única de Registro de Población) and Tax Identification Number (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes), when available, and
i) Information of the submitted ID document, including: ID name; issuing authority and relevant ID number.
j) Any other information or document that M&RA may require for the fulfillment of its legal obligations.

B) If the Client is an entity (organization):

a) Name or corporate name;
b) Incorporation date;
c) Country;
d) Business address, including the following information: street name, avenue or route, duly determined; exterior number and, if applicable, interior number; neighborhood or urbanization; territorial demarcation, municipality or equivalent political demarcation as applicable; city; state, province, department or equivalent political demarcation as applicable; zip code and country;
e) Telephone numbers for contact purposes, including long distance area code and, if applicable, extension number, when available;
f) E-mail, if any;
g) Code of the Registro Federal de Contribuyentes, when available, or, if foreigner, number of the tax identification number of its Country;
h) Information relating to the agency instrument documenting the appointment as attorney-in-fact of the relevant entity; and
i) Last and first names, without abbreviations, as well as date of birth, Population Registry Single Code (Clave Única de Registro de Población) and Tax Identification Number (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes) of the agent performing acts on behalf of the relevant entity. Additionally, information of the submitted ID document, including: ID name; issuing authority and relevant ID number.

What are the rights relating to personal information?

You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal information, as well as to oppose to the treatment of such information or to revoke your consent granted relating to such information, through the appropriate procedures implemented by M&RA.

For purposes of knowing such procedures, requirements and terms, you may contact our HR department representative Claudia Elena Rachadell Montero, at Galileo No. 10 – Ph, Col. Polanco, Del. Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11560, Mexico, D.F., or at the following telephone number +52 (55) 5280-4952, or at [email protected] or you may visit our Internet site: www.mazarachadell.com.

What transfers of your personal information we may perform?

Moreover, we inform you that your personal information may be transferred and treated within the country and abroad, by third parties (different from M&RA). In this regard, your information may be shared with our partners and Mexican authorities, in order to comply with the obligations assumed with them, with relevant legal obligations and/or to perform internal studies regarding the market of the services we render.

Likewise, your personal information may be transferred to any relevant authority that may require it such as SAT, UIF, PGR, or others, as necessary.

If you do not expressly oppose to the transfer of your personal information, it will be deemed that you have granted your consent to such transfer of information.

I do not grant consent to the transfer of my personal information in accordance with the terms included in this Privacy Notice.

How to refrain from receiving promotional notices or messages?

If you would like to refrain from receiving our promotional messages you may request it at [email protected].

Where I may consult any amendment to this Privacy Notice?

M&RA reserve the right to, at any time, amend or update this Privacy Notice, in order to reflect any changes in regulations, internal policies or new requirements for offering or rendering our services.

Any amendment to this Privacy Notice may be consulted in our Internet site: www.mazarachadell.com

Where may I complain?

If you consider that your right to the protection of your personal information has been harmed by the conduct of our partners, employees or by our actions or responses, or if you deem that in the treatment of your personal information there is a breach of the provisions included in the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, you may file the relevant claim at IFAI, for further information please visit: www.ifai.org.mx Last actualization date: October 11, 2013